Skip to main content

Please note that a temporary residence permit (TRP) for studies is granted for one year, unless the Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs (OCMA) shortens the duration of the TRP. Therefore, should you continue your studies at RSU for more than one year, you will need to prolong the TRP every year.

You should apply for a new TRP at least three months before the expiry date of the existing TRP but not later than 45 days before the expiry date of the existing TRP. Please note that annual procedures are your responsibility even though the RSU Immigration Officer will contact you and remind you that the procedures have to be completed again. Should you miss the immigration procedure deadline, you will have to pay a penalty fee of EUR 284.50.

These are the procedures you have to undergo to receive a new TRP:

STEP 1: Get Immigration invitation from RSU

RSU will prepare an immigration invitation for you. To do that, you will have to confirm your address or inform about your new address. When the invitation is ready, you will be informed about your invitation number. You will have to tell it at the OCMA when you submit the documents for a new TRP.

STEP 2: Make an appointment with OCMA

All services at the OCMA can be received by prearranged appointment only. You are requested to call the Office you wish to go to on weekdays from 8:00 to 20:00. The phone numbers and addresses of the Offices are listed below:

When planning the appointment time, please take into account that the OCMA located at 1 Čiekurkalna 1. līnija is further away from the city centre and it takes approximately 30 minutes from the Old Town and 50 minutes from RSU to get there.

STEP 3: Go to OCMA and submit documents

Go to the OCMA and submit the first document package to apply for your new TRP card:

  • Passport (original and copy)
  • Study agreement (original and copy)
  • Bank statement confirming that you have sufficient financial means to live in Latvia (at least EUR 5500.00 in your bank account)
  • Health insurance
  • OCMA Application Form for TRP and one photo: you have to fill out and submit the form only if some important personal information has changed
STEP 4: Receive your new TRP

Submit the second document package to the OCMA to receive your new TRP card:

  • Latvian TRP card
  • Passport (original and copy)

After OCMA specialists will have checked your documents, you will receive your new TRP card allowing you to reside in Latvia for a period of time stated by OCMA (usually one calendar year).

STEP 5: Provide documents to RSU Immigration Office

Bring your new TRP card and your health insurance certificate to the RSU Immigration Office Block K, Room 218. The Immigration Office has to have a copy of both documents in your file, so please do not forget to bring them.