Skip to main content

Short about study course

Credit points / ECTS:4 / 6
Course supervisor: Gundega Jākobsone
Study type:Pilna laika
Course level:Bachelor
Target audience:Dentistry
Language:English, Latvian
Branch of science:Medicine

Objective

The aim of the course is to provide knowledge and understanding about development, growth and maturation of the teeth and craniofacial skelet. To develop understanding about etiopathogenesis of the disturbances in the normal development. To train in simple diagnostic methods used in orthodontic assessment.

Prerequisites

Knowledge of general embryology, histology and anatomy craniofacial morphology, genetic disorders related to the dentofacial development, congenital syndromes, understanding of bone metabolism, competence in dental radiography and infection control.

Learning outcomes

Knowledge

Knowledge about normal growth, development and maturation of craniofacial complex;
understanding about abnormal development of the craniofacial complex, influence of normal and abnormal function to the
dentofacial development;
knowledge about the most frequent congenital syndromes at the cranial region, rehabilitation principles;
knowledge of the imagining techniques relevant to orthodontics;
knowledge at the level of understanding about the diagnostic methods of dental and jaw`s anomalies;
ability to classify maxillofacial anomalies;
knowledge about the interceptive procedures in orthodontics.

Skills

On successful completion of the course the students will be able to:
- analyze maxillofacial growth of a patient;
- diagnose clinically significant deviation from normal growth of the dentofacial structures;
- search information of the congenital syndromes on the web;
- assess environmental factors predisposing development of malocclusion;
- assess presence and development of the germs of the permanent teeth and possible disturbances in development of occlusion;
- make clinical photographs of the face and occlusion;
- plan appliances for space maintaining;
- fit dental bands and adjust fixed space maintainers;
- gather medical and dental history relevant to orthodontics.

Competence

On successful completion of the course, students will have following competences:
- be able to apply classifications for identification of the maxillofacial and teeth anomalies in practice;
- be competent to design, inset and adjust space maintainers;
- to be competent in producing the diagnostic models and analyze them to describe the occlusal anomalies;
- be competent in designing, adjusting and managing simple removable appliances to correct crossbite or to move single tooth;
- to identify injurious habits to oral cavity, which may promote malocclusion, and - to avert consequences by informing patient and by providing a treatment, if necessary.

Study course planning

Planning period:Year 2018, Autumn semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Ieva Mauliņa, Iveta Jankovska, Gundega Jākobsone, Andris Ābeltiņš, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Andris Ābeltiņš, Katrīna Gardovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Iveta Jankovska, Gundega Jākobsone, Signe Silineviča
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Gundega Jākobsone, Andris Ābeltiņš, Iveta Jankovska, Inga Znotiņa
Planning period:Year 2019, Spring semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredIlga Urtāne, Gundega Jākobsone, Katrīna Gardovska, Andris Ābeltiņš, Daiga Spila, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Gundega Jākobsone, Jolanta Pugača, Inga Znotiņa, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Ieva Mauliņa, Iveta Jankovska, Gundega Jākobsone, Jolanta Pugača, Andris Ābeltiņš, Signe Silineviča
Planning period:Year 2019, Autumn semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Ieva Mauliņa, Iveta Jankovska, Gundega Jākobsone, Jolanta Pugača, Andris Ābeltiņš, Ilga Urtāne, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredIveta Jankovska, Andris Ābeltiņš, Inta Zepa, Ieva Mauliņa, Gundega Jākobsone, Jolanta PugačaKatrīna Gardovska,
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Gundega Jākobsone, Katrīna Gardovska, Inga Znotiņa, Jolanta Pugača, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Iveta Jankovska
Planning period:Year 2020, Spring semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredIlga Urtāne, Gundega Jākobsone, Katrīna Gardovska, Daiga Spila, Jolanta Pugača, Karlīna Kienkas
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Gundega Jākobsone, Ieva Mauliņa, Daiga Spila, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Jolanta Pugača, Inga Znotiņa, Iveta Jankovska, Andris Ābeltiņš
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredInta Zepa, Ieva Mauliņa, Iveta Jankovska, Gundega Jākobsone, Jolanta Pugača, Andris Ābeltiņš, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka
Planning period:Year 2020, Autumn semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredKatrīna Gardovska, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš, Daiga Spila, Gundega Jākobsone, Ilga Urtāne, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Jolanta Pugača
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredZane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš, Daiga Spila, Gundega Jākobsone, Inga Znotiņa, Inta Zepa, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Jolanta Pugača, Katrīna Gardovska
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredZane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš, Gundega Jākobsone, Inta Zepa, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Jolanta Pugača, Inga Znotiņa, Katrīna Gardovska
Planning period:Year 2021, Spring semester
Study programmeStudy semesterProgram levelStudy course categoryLecturersSchedule
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredKatrīna Gardovska, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš, Daiga Spila, Gundega Jākobsone, Ilga Urtāne, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Jolanta Pugača
Dentistry8Master’sRequiredKatrīna Gardovska, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Andris Ābeltiņš, Daiga Spila, Gundega Jākobsone, Inga Znotiņa, Inta Zepa, Iveta Jankovska, Ieva Mauliņa, Jolanta Pugača
Dentistry7Master’sRequiredAndris Ābeltiņš, Gundega Jākobsone, Ieva Mauliņa, Inta Zepa, Iveta Jankovska, Jolanta Pugača, Katrīna Gardovska, Zane Krišjāne-Poļaka, Inga Znotiņa