Skip to main content

 General

10053 students
2556 international students
1523 international graduates
25.4%international students
86.7% international students from EU/EEA countries
68countries represented
76study programmes
7 study programmes in English
1:10teacher-student ratio


International Students

RSU has been admitting international students for full-time studies since 1990. The most popular RSU study programmes have always been "Medicine" and "Dentistry", however, we are admitting students in several other study programmes as well. Over the years there have been significant changes in terms of the number of students we have studying with us. Since 2009 the total number of our international students has increased almost ten times and currently exceeds 2500 students. 

act_int_students.jpg

 

One of the greatest assets of RSU has always been the multicultural student body. This is also a very important feature of the university that our prospective students mention as one of the reasons they choose RSU as their future university. There are currently students from 68 different countries studying at RSU. Every year we welcome students who are the very first representatives from their country at RSU. 

act_int_stud_pie_feb_2021.jpg

International Graduates

The first international graduates of RSU were six "Dentistry" students who received their diplomas in June 1995. Initially RSU graduates represented several South Asian countries (Sri Lanka, Pakistan, etc.) and countries situated in the Middle East (Lebanon, Iran) but the geographical representation of our graduates has changed completely with more than 90% graduates representing the EU/EEA countries since 2010. Currently there are more than 250 international graduates receiving RSU diplomas every year. 

int_grad_pie_feb_2021.jpg

Graduate Statistics

Graduates
Graduates202120202019201820172016
Medicine1191871801477857
Dentistry123238282213
Other481111
Total13522721917610171
 
Graduates2011-20152006-20102001-20051995-2000
Medicine11060100105
Dentistry345813
Other5000
Total14965108118
 

 

Admission Statistics

Study Programmes
Number of Applicants2021202020192018201720162015
Medicine1235113911291038106711131009
Dentistry170142133136136116111
Other1331018351231117
Total1538138213451225122612401137
 
Admitted Students     2021202020192018201720162015
Medicine614583502464459486505
Dentistry77707265725660
Other2254231031
Total713658616560531545566
Top 10 Countries
Number of ApplicantsTotal2021202020192018201720162015
Germany3689460497540542530597523
Sweden1792361266229189245258244
Finland7001291261091071116157
Norway49996696369597766
India33854616248423437
Italy27047466145362114
Portugal20832283118293238
Israel1519162929252320
UK1261914920181828
Other1319329259212158131119110
Total9092500138213451225122612401137
EU/EEA (%)85.379.681.383.386.487.490.690.7
Non EU/EEA (%)14.720.418.716.713.612.69.49.3
 
Admitted Students     Total2021202020192018201720162015
Germany1770251279244242239265250
Sweden831201139125878184114
Finland37269775151623032
Norway23043322634273830
Italy1603130322918137
India12811112726122219
Portugal1031413137121826
Israel855111316171310
Sri Lanka5075691382
Other46081617959505476
Total3768713658616560531545566
EU/EEA (%)88.589.990.186.786.486.688.690.3
Non EU/EEA (%)11.510.19.913.313.613.411.49.7

 

RSU International Admissions Office updates and publishes the general statistics (including the total number of international students and the international admission results) on this subsection of the RSU website every semester (three weeks after the start date of the semester).

This page was last modified on 22 September 2021, 15:00 (UTC/GMT +3).